Privacy policy of Forkie.comHome :: About Forkie :: Privacy 

Forkie.com is committed to providing the highest levels of privacy. We adhere to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, concerning the protection of your personal information.

The following important information relates to how we collect your personal information and what we do with your personal information once we have collected it.

Forkie DO NOT and WILL NOT in the future sell any personal information you provide to us.

How do we collect your personal information?

Your personal information is collected in a variety of ways, such as;

  • order forms when you purchase our products and/or services;
  • when you enter your personal information on one of our websites;
  • when you provide your information to us over the phone;
  • from third parties such as credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • when you register one of our products;
When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to outside Forkie.com, where appropriate. These disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections.

On occasions, where organizations do not have the technical ability, we collect personal information via our website on behalf of third parties. The information collected during these occasions is owned and controlled by the third party organization. For example, we do collect basic parent/guardian information for some Australian schools that do not have the technical capacity to collect this information themselves. In this and similar instances the information collected is owned by the school or third party organization.

Forkie.com does not; without the express permission of the third party organisation, access this information. At no time does Forkie.com retain a copy of this information, unless expressly requested by the third party organisation as an external data backup service.

organisationsto which we may disclose information include outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including:

  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • installation, maintenance and repair services;
  • your representatives (e.g. your authorised representatives or legal advisers);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • Credit providers for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit
  • rating, credit provision and financing;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
We may disclose information to other organisations in the event of a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business.

Contact information

If you would like further information regarding Forkie's privacy policies, please send your inquiry together with your name and return address details to:

Forkie.com Customer Service

Forkie.com © 2007powered by MessageMotion